Create-a-Book Contest

Create-A-Book Contest

2016 Create-a-Book Contest Winners

 3rd Grade Winners
Third Grade

First Place Award:

It Could Have Been Worse by Anna Mickelson
Teacher: Ms. Sagen, Oakwood Elementary

Second Place Award:

Purrrfect Friends by Matthew Baumann
Teacher:  Ms. Sagen, Oakwood Elementary

Third Place Award/Illustrator:

The Story of How I thought I was Going to Throw Up by Yosef Edsell
Teacher:  Ms. Weber, Carl Traeger Elementary

Honorable Mention Award:

The Adventures of Dagger by Zachariah Bartels
Teacher: Ms. Greeninger, Lakeside Elementary

The Adventures of Grump Bear by Konrad Bowlus-Jasinski
Teacher: Ms. Paulick, Washington Elementary

The Adventure of Lily the Pig by Ayden Clark
Teacher: Ms. Rauchle, Oakwood Elementary

The Magic Amalaki Forest by Adrea Edmunds
Teacher: Ms. Klas, Lakeside Elementary

The Adventure of Mr. Knome by Abigail Sorenson
Teacher: Ms. Weber, Carl Traeger Elementary

The Golden Whisk by Lucy Whitcomb
Teacher: Ms. Mangan, Oakwood Elementary

The Hunt for T-Rex by Carter Workman
Teacher: Ms. Schiek, Carl Traeger Elementary


4th Grade Winners
Fourth Grade

First Place Award:

The Magic Pencil and Ellie by Allison Lewis
Teacher: Ms. Goedderz, Herman, Frank, Oaklawn Elementary

Second Place Award:

Bella and the Beast by Madison Gunckel
Teacher: Mr. Schlegel, Oakwood Elementary

Third Place Award:

Lesson of a Lifetime by Angelina Vu
Teacher: Ms. Quasius, Oakwood Elementary

Illustrator Award:

The Game of a LIfetime by Jeevan Ambati
Teacher: Ms. Kordus, Carl Traeger Elementary

Honorable Mention Awards: (alphabetical order)

The Orphan by Keagan Potter
Teacher: Ms. Quasius, Oakwood Elementary

Ali Know-It-All by Isabella Salisbury
Teacher: Ms. Goedderz, Herman, Frank, Oaklawn Elementary

Momma’s Words by Shuachua Thor
Teacher: Ms. Cole, Roosevelt Elementary


5th Grade Winners
Fifth Grade
First Place Award:

The Key Keeper by Sophia Kanz
Teacher: Ms. Horn, ALPs

Second Place Award/Illustrator:

Thieving by Lara Funnell
Teacher: Ms. Heinemann, Oakwood Elementary

Third Place Award:

The Silent Summer by Evan Giordano
Teacher:  Ms. Tritt, Oakwood Elementary

Honorable Mention Awards: (alphabetical order)

The Wonders of Time by Hannah Chung
Teacher: Ms. Horn, ALPs

Safe Place by Jade Laibly
Teacher:  Ms Tritt, Oakwood Elementary

Sapphire by Lily Molash
Teacher: Ms. Osmond, Franklin Elementary

Nobody by Sarah Pizon
Teacher: Ms. Tyriver, Carl Traeger Elementary

The Good-byes by Angelina Wang
Teacher:  Ms. Horn, ALPs


Contest presented by Oshkosh Public Library and Fox Valley Reading Council

Create-A-Book banner